Sierra Club & La. Envtl. Action Network v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(2) (1983); Horsehead Resource Dev. Co. v. Browner, 16 F.3d 1246, 1253 (D.C.Cir.1994) (citing 45 Fed.Reg. 33,084, 33,092–33,094, 33,120 (May 19, 1980)); see also American Mining Congress v. EPA, 824 F.2d 1177, 1189 (D.C.Cir.1987) ( AMC I ).

To redress that “major deficiency” in the EPA's administration of RCRA, S.Rep. No. 284, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 36 (1983); H.R.Rep. No. 198, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 39 (1983), Congress amended the statute in 1984 to add Section 6924(q). That Section specifically addresses the regulation of “Hazardous waste used as fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(q). Specifically, Section 6924(q) directs the EPA to establish regulatory standards, as “necessary to protect human health and the environment,” to govern facilities that:

(A) “produce a fuel” from “any hazardous waste identified or listed under section 6921 of this title,” whether alone or as a component combined with other materials;

(B) “burn, for purposes of energy recovery” a fuel produced under subsection (A) or containing any other hazardous waste component in fuel that is listed under Section 6921; or

(C) “distribute[ ] or market[ ] any fuel” produced under subsection (A) or containing any other hazardous waste component in fuel that is listed under Section 6921.

42 U.S.C. § 6924(q)(1). Congress added that, for purposes of this subsection, “the term ‘hazardous waste listed under section 6921 shall “include[ ] any commercial chemical product” that “is listed under section 6921 of this title” and that, “in lieu of its original intended use, is (i) produced for use as (or as a component of) a fuel, (ii) distributed for use as a fuel, or (iii) burned as a fuel.” Id.

Regulatory Background

Eleven years after Congress adopted Section 6924(q), the EPA proposed a rule that would exclude from RCRA regulation those petroleum refinery waste products that are reinserted into specified petroleum refining processes. See60 Fed.Reg. 57,747 (Nov. 20, 1995).