Sierra Club & La. Envtl. Action Network v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA, 821 F.2d 714, 716 (D.C.Cir.1987), and charges the EPA with promulgating regulations setting the necessary standards to achieve those goals, 42 U.S.C. § 6922(a).

While the statute's definitional provisions can be technical and detailed, as relevant here, RCRA defines “hazardous waste” as “solid waste” that poses a danger to human or environmental health. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). “Solid waste,” in turn, is defined as garbage, refuse, sludge, “and other discarded material.” Id. § 6903(27).

In Section 6921, Congress mandated that the EPA promulgate regulations identifying the hazardous wastes that are subject to RCRA regulation, “taking into account toxicity, persistence, and degradability in nature, potential for accumulation in tissue, and other related factors such as flammability, corrosiveness, and other hazardous characteristics.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921(a)-(b).

Initially, the EPA declined to regulate hazardous materials that were burned as fuel or used to produce fuel, reasoning that those uses as fuel meant the materials were not “discarded,” and thus they were not regulable as waste.