Sierra Club, Inc. v. Sandy Creek Energy Associates, L.P.
[…] Accordingly, we REVERSE the judgment, and remand to the district court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Facts and Regulatory/Procedural Background

Defendant Sandy Creek Energy Associates, L.P. ("Sandy Creek") is currently constructing a coal-fired power plant in Riesel, Texas. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ("TCEQ") would ordinarily perform a routine case-by-case "MACT determination" prior to the company's commencement of construction on a coal-fired power plant, in order to comply with federal Clean Air Act ("CAA") requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(g)(2)(B) ("No person may construct or reconstruct any major source of hazardous air pollutants, unless the Administrator (or the State) determines that the maximum achievable control technology emission limitation under this section for new sources will be met. Such determination shall be made on a case-by-case basis where no applicable emission limitations have been established by the Administrator."); see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 116.711(5) & (11) (implementing § 112(g)'s "case-by-case MACT determination" by incorporating it into the State's pre-construction permitting process).