Sierra Club v. Atlanta Regional Com'n
[…] Ozone is one of the pollutants identified and regulated by the EPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 50.9. Ozone is formed when nitrogen oxides ("NOx") react with volatile organic compounds in the presence of sunlight. One of the primary sources of NOx is motor vehicle emissions.

To meet the NAAQS for pollutants such as ozone, states must establish state implementation plans ("SIPs") that provide "for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement" of the EPA's air quality standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). The CAA requires SIPs to include "enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques, ... as well as schedules and timetables for compliance" to meet the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A).