Sierra Club v. Franklin County Power of Illinois
[…] Such a permit contains an emission limitation that is set by the IEPA and represents the "best available control technology" for pollution. See 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a).

Once issued, a PSD permit can expire and become invalid in three different ways:

[a] [I]f construction is not commenced within 18 months after receipt of such approval,

[b] if construction is discontinued for a period of 18 months or more, or

[c] if construction is not completed within a reasonable time.

40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(2). The IEPA Administrator "may extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing that an extension is justified," id.; otherwise, the PSD permit terminates by "automatic expiration." 40 C.F.R. § 124.5(g)(2) ("PSD permits may be terminated only by recission under § 52.21(w) or by automatic expiration under § 52.21(r)(2).").

B. Factual background