Sierra Club v. Georgia Power Co., No. 05-11314.
[…] The Clean Air Act strives "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population."42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1).The Clean Air Act sets out a two-stage process for achieving this goal.In the first stage, the federal Environmental Protection Agency("EPA") sets "national ambient air quality standards" for various pollutants.42 U.S.C. § 7409.In the second stage, each state creates and implements a plan, known as a "State Implementation Plan" or "SIP," to ensure its air meets the EPA standards.See42 U.S.C. § 7410.
Before implementing its plan, each state must submit a proposed SIP to the EPA for approval.42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1).To gain EPA approval, the SIP must "include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques. . . as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable [Clean Air Act] requirements."42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2).Each state's SIP must "assure that national ambient air quality standards are achieved."42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(c).