Sierra Club v. Johnson, No. 03-10262.
[…] Operating Permit Program, 57 Fed.Reg. 32,250, 32,251 (July 21, 1992) ( ). The goal is "[i]ncreased source accountability and better enforcement." Id.
When state permitting authorities issue Title V permits, the terms of those permits must comply with their EPA-approved state implementation plans. See 40 C.F.R. Part 70 ( ). As for the process, state permitting authorities must provide at least 30 days for public comment on draft Title V permits and must give 30 days notice of any public hearing. 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(4). Notice must be given "by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the source is located or in a State publication designed to give general public notice; to persons on a mailing list developed by the permitting authority, including those who request in writing to be on the list; and by other means if necessary to assure adequate notice to the affected public." Id. § 70.7(h)(1). Permitting authorities may not issue a Title V permit unless all of the public participation requirements set forth in § 70.7(h) of the regulations are satisfied. Id. § 70.7(a)(1)(ii).