Sierra Club v. Korleski
[…] The Act contemplates that each State will take primary responsibility for enforcing its SIP. If a State fails to enforce the SIP's requirements, the statute affords the EPA itself various means of enforcing them. First, the EPA may take action against violators directly: When “any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit,” the EPA's Administrator may “issue an order requiring such person to comply,” “issue an administrative penalty order,” or “bring a civil action” to require compliance. Id. § 7413(a)(1). Second, the EPA can take over administration of the State's SIP: When “violations of an applicable implementation plan or an approved permit program ... are so widespread that such violations appear to result from a failure of the State in which the plan or permit program applies to enforce the plan or permit program effectively,” the Administrator may “enforce any requirement or prohibition of such plan or permit program.” Id. § 7413(a)(2).