Sierra Club v. Otter Tail Corp., CIV 08-1012.
[…] [¶ 6] The CAA provides separate permitting programs for pre-construction permits (42 U.S.C. § 7475) and operating permits (42 U.S.C. § 7661a). Section 7475 provides, in part, that:

No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless—

(1) a permit has been issued for such proposed facility . . . setting forth emission limitations for such facility (2) the proposed permit has been subject to a review . . . the required analysis has been conducted . . . and a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons . . . to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations;

(3) the owner or operator of such facility demonstrates . . . that emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any (A) maximum allowable increase . . . (B) national ambient air quality standard in any air quality control region, or (C) any other applicable emission standard . . .

(4) the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant . . . emitted from, or which results from, such facility . . .

(6) there has been an analysis of any air quality impacts projected for the area as a result of growth associated with such facility;

(7) the person who owns or operates . . . a major emitting facility for which a permit is required . . . agrees to conduct such monitoring as may be necessary . . . (emphasis supplied)

[¶ 7] Title V of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a, provides, in part,