Sierra Club v. Otter Tail Power Co.
[…] Defense v. Duke Energy Corp.,549 U.S. 561, 566, 127 S.Ct. 1423, 167 L.Ed.2d 295(2007)( citing42 U.S.C. §§ 7409,7410).
A central part of the CAA's regulatory scheme was the New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) program, which required EPA to develop “technology-based performance standards” designed to limit emissions from major new sources of pollution.Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Defense Council, Inc.,467 U.S. 837, 846, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694(1984);see42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(2006).“New sources” include both newly constructed facilities and those that have been modified such that their emissions increase.Duke Energy,549 U.S. at 566-67, 127 S.Ct. 1423( citing42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2)).It is “unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of” applicable performance standards.42 U.S.C. § 7411(e).