Sierra Club v. E.P.A.
[…] See id. § 7511(a).

All states were required to revise their SIPs to bring any areas of "serious" nonattainment into attainment "as expeditiously as practicable but not later than" November 15, 1999. Id. §§ 7511(a)(1), 7511a(c)(2)(A). The Act specifies that a revised SIP must contain certain elements, including: "the implementation of all reasonably available control measures [RACM]," id. § 7502(c)(1); annual demonstrations of "reasonable further progress," id. § 7502(c)(2), defined — with an exception not here relevant — as a reduction in the emission of VOCs at a rate of "at least 3 percent of baseline emissions each year," id. § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(i); and contingency measures "to be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain" the NAAQS by November 15, 1999, id. § 7502(c)(9).