Sierra Club v. Salazar
[…] As further explained below, nomination is the process by which the State Agency selects property for potential inclusion in the National Register. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(2)(A) (2006). Listing, by contrast, refers to the addition of [n]ominations ... submitted by the [State Agency] and approved by the [Keeper] for inclusion in the National Register. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.1(b)(3) (2015).

Regarding the nomination component of the statute, the State Agency “is responsible for identifying and nominating eligible properties to the National Register.” Id.§ 60.6(a). The State Agency “shall consult with local authorities in the nomination process.” Id.§ 60.6(b). Such consultation includes providing “notice of the intent to nominate a property and [soliciting] written comments especially on the significance of the property and whether or not it meets the National Register criteria for evaluation.” Id.

The regulations implement a scheme of notice regarding the nomination. Under 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c), [a]s part of the nomination process, [the State Agency] is required to notify in writing the property owner(s) ... of the [State Agency's] intent to bring the nomination before the State Review Board.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c) (2015). “The list of owners shall be obtained from either official land recordation records or tax records, whichever is more appropriate, within [ninety] days prior to the notification of intent to nominate.” Id.“For a nomination with more than [fifty] property owners, ... [the State Agency] shall provide general notice to property owners concerning the [State Agency's] intent to nominate.” Id.§ 60.6(d). “The general notice shall be published at least [thirty] days but not more than [seventy-five] days before the State Review Board meeting ....” Id. Further, the general notice must “provide an opportunity for the submission of written comments and provide [a majority of owners] of private property ... an opportunity to concur in or object in writing to the nomination.” Id.

In addition, the regulations provide a process for objecting to the nomination.