Sierra Club v. Salazar
[…] Id.

The Preservation Act also contemplates a role for states in carrying out its objectives. Pertinently, the Act directs the Secretary to promulgate regulations providing for the “designation and appointment ... of a State Historic Preservation Officer.’ Id.§ 470a(b)(1)(A). Under the Preservation Act, the State Historic Preservation Officer (State Agency) has the “responsibility” to “identify and nominate eligible properties to the National Register and otherwise administer applications for listing historic properties on the National Register.” Id.§ 470a(b)(3)(B).

In turn, the Preservation Act authorizes states to delegate responsibility to local governments to help determine whether inclusion in the National Register is appropriate.