Sierra Club v. Salazar
[…] Id. § 60.6(r).

The Secretary of the Interior's regulations also set forth a procedure for removing properties from the National Register. Grounds for removal of a property from the National Register include [p]rejudicial procedural error in the nomination or listing process.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4) (2012). The Keeper may remove a property from the National Register upon its own motion based upon prejudicial procedural error. Id. § 60.15(k). If the Keeper initiates the removal of a property, “the Keeper will notify the nominating authority, the affected owner(s) and the applicable chief elected local official and provide them an opportunity to comment.” Id. Properties that are removed pursuant to prejudicial procedural error “shall automatically be considered eligible for inclusion in the National Register without further action and will be published as such in the Federal Register.” Id. § 60.15(a)(4).