Sierra Club v. Salazar
[…] Id. Properties that are removed pursuant to prejudicial procedural error “shall automatically be considered eligible for inclusion in the National Register without further action and will be published as such in the Federal Register.” Id. § 60.15(a)(4).

C. Effects of listing property in the National Register

Listing of a privately-owned property in the National Register “does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property.” Id. § 60.2. However, listing a property in the National Register does have several consequences, only one of which is at issue in this litigation. Under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, listing in the National Register “require[s] consideration of a property's historic values in the determination on issuance of a surface coal mining permit.” Id. § 60.2(d).