Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] J.A. 46.

As with any other federal Clean Water Act permit, an applicant for a Section 1344(a) permit, like Mountain Valley, "shall provide the [Corps] a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate," unless the state waives, either explicitly or by inaction, its right to independently certify the project. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) ; see also 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(b)(1)(ii). Section 1344(a)(1) ’s state certification requirement also applies to "general" permits, like NWP 12. 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1). When, as is the case with NWP 12, a state’s certification of the general permit imposes additional "special conditions," the Corps must "make these special conditions regional conditions of the NWP for activities which may result in a discharge into waters of the United States in that state, unless [the Corps] determines that such conditions do not comply with the provisions of 33 C.F.R. § 325.4." Id. § 330.4(c)(2).