Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] If the latter conclusion is reached, the agency issues a FONSI, which incorporates the EA and explains why the action will not have a significant effect on the human environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.

If the conclusion in the EA is that the action will have a significant effect, then the project is "major," and the agency must prepare an environmental impact statement ("EIS"), as described in 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). The EIS must "provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. It is to "be used by Federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions." Id. The discussion should include any potential impact on endangered or threatened species.

Part of the EIS process is determining the appropriate scope of the analysis required.