Sierra Club v. Wheeler, Case No. 15-cv-01165-HSG
[…] The citizen-suit provision of the CAA permits a litigant to "commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against the [EPA] Administrator where there is an alleged failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary." 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(2). District courts have jurisdiction "to enforce . . . an emission standard or limitation, or such an order" under the CAA, and "to compel . . . agency action unreasonably delayed,"except as set forth in section 7607(b). Id. § 7604(a)(3). Section 7607(b)(1), in turn, provides that "[a] petition for review of the Administrator in promulgating . . . any emission standard or requirement under section 7412 of this title . . . or any other nationally applicable regulations . . . or final action taken[] by the Administrator under this chapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia." A petition for review of "the Administrator's action in approving or promulgating . . . any order . . . under section 7412 of this title . . . which is locally or regionally applicable may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit." Id.