Sierra Club v. Young Life Campaign, Inc.
[…] Def.'s Br., Exh. 2. She also "suggested" Young Life submit the flow data annually on June 1 for CDPHE review. Id. Young Life reports it has collected daily stream flow data for Crooked Creek since September 1, 1999.

By letter dated April 15, 2000, the Sierra Club provided Young Life, CDPHE, and the EPA with notice of its intent to bring this action upon expiration of the requisite 60-day notice period. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(A) (requiring 60 days notice before bringing CWA citizen suit). On September 18, 2000, the Sierra Club filed this action pursuant to Section 505(a) of the Act, which authorizes any citizen, defined as "a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected," to bring suit to enforce any limitation or requirement in an NPDES permit. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365; Laidlaw Envtl. Servs. (TOC) Inc., 528 U.S. at 174, 120 S.Ct. 693.