Siers-Hill v. United States
[…] As a broad overview of the matters addressed herein, the Court provides the following synopsis of the statute at issue: On April 18, 2018, Petitioner was named in a two-count criminal indictment, one count of which charged her with Possession of an Unregistered Biological Agent or Toxin (Ricin), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 175b(c)(1). Title 18 U.S.C. § 175b(c)(1) states,

Whoever knowingly possesses a biological agent or toxin where such agent or toxin is a select agent for which such person has not obtained a registration required by regulations under section 351A(c) of the Public Health Service Act shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 175b(c)(1). Subsection (d) of § 175b defines the scope of such "select agents," explaining that "[t]he term ‘select agent’ means a biological agent or toxin to which subsection (a) applies." Id. § 175b(d)(1). Finally, turning to the language of § 175b's subsection (a) at the time of Petitioner's indictment,