Sigcho-Lopez v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] ¶ 7 Board Proceedings

¶ 8 On October 17, 2019, Sigcho-Lopez filed a complaint with the Board alleging that "[t]he expenditure of May 21, 2019, in the amount of $220,000, to the law firm of Foley & Lardner LLP for the criminal defense of Daniel Solis against federal allegations of corruption" violated campaign disclosure and regulation provisions of the Election Code (id. § 9-8.10(a)(3)). In the complaint, Sigcho-Lopez alleged that the $220,000 payment by the Committee was "for a personal debt that [was] neither campaign-related nor for governmental or political purposes directly related to a candidate's or public official's duties and responsibilities." Sigcho-Lopez requested the Board to find that, by paying Solis's personal debt with campaign funds, the Committee had violated section 9-8.10(a)(3) of the Election Code (id. ); to assess a $220,000 civil penalty against the Committee for the amount paid to Foley & Lardner LLP; and to levy a $500