Sigmon v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Cf. Statland v. American Airlines, Inc., 998 F.2d 539, 541 (7th Cir.) (after affirming the district court's conclusion that the Federal Aviation Act did not create an implied cause of action in favor of plaintiffs, the court of appeals exercised supplemental jurisdiction to dispose of plaintiffs' remaining state-law claims based on federal preemption), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1012, 114 S.Ct. 603, 126 L.Ed.2d 568 (1993).

II.

The Internal Revenue Code governs tax refund suits. Under Section 7422(a) of the Code, a taxpayer 7 who seeks a refund of federal taxes must first make an administrative refund claim with the Secretary of the Treasury. "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary...." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).