Sill v. Hart
[…] Darke, 50 Utah 114, 167 P. 241, 244 (1917)). Lien statutes should be broadly construed "to effectuate that purpose." Interiors Contracting v. Navalco, 648 P.2d 1382, 1386 (Utah 1982). The broad remedial powers of the Mechanics' Lien Act, however, have been tempered by enactment of LRFA and the legislature's recognition of the competing interest of owners of residential property to keep their credit and title to the property clear of unwarranted encumbrances.

¶ 9 Thus, the Mechanics' Lien Act requires certain acts by lien claimants in order to protect owners of residential property. Section 38-1-11(4) (2001) provides:

(a) If a lien claimant files an action to enforce a lien filed under this chapter involving a residence . . . the lien claimant shall include with the service of the complaint on the owner of the residence:

(i) instructions to the owner of the residence relating to the owner's rights under Title 38, Chapter 11, [LRFA]; and

(ii) a form affidavit and motion for summary judgment to enable the owner of the residence to specify the grounds upon which the owner may exercise available rights under Title 38, Chapter 11, [LRFA].

. . .

(e) If a lien claimant fails to provide to the owner of the residence the instructions and form affidavit required by Subsection (4)(a), the lien claimant shall be barred from maintaining or enforcing the lien upon the residence.2

¶ 10 The first issue we must resolve is whether the notice requirements of section 38-1-11(4)(a) apply to counterclaims. We conclude that they do not.