Sill v. Hart
[…] AAA Fencing Co. v. Raintree Dev. & Energy Co., 714 P.2d 289, 291 (Utah 1986). We have also recognized the "modern trend" in mechanics' lien cases "to dispense with arbitrary rules which have no demonstrable value in a particular fact situation." Projects Unlimited, Inc. v. Copper State Thrift & Loan Co., 798 P.2d 738, 744 (Utah 1990) (upholding lien against attack where deficiencies were technical and did not prejudice the defendant). It is against this backdrop that we consider the notice requirements of section 38-1-11(4)(a).

¶ 11 The pertinent language of section 38-1-11(4)(a) provides, "If a lien claimant files an action to enforce a lien filed under this chapter involving a residence ... the lien claimant shall include with the service of the complaint on the owner of the residence . . ." (emphasis added). Looking to the plain language of the statute, "we assume that each term in the statute was used advisedly; thus the statutory words are read literally, unless such a reading is unreasonably confused or inoperable." State v.