Sillah v. Davis
[…] See also INA § 101(a)(13)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(B) ("An alien who is paroled under section 212(d)(5) ... shall not be considered to have been admitted."). Thus, notwithstanding the fact that he has been physically present in the United States for some time, Sillah stands in the position of an alien applying for admission to the United States.10

Detention of arriving aliens is generally mandatory. Section 235(b)(2)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A), provides that, "in the case of an alien who is an applicant for admission, if the examining immigration...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • American-Arab Anti-Discrim. Committee v. Ashcroft
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • 23 Julio 2003