Siller v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, Docket No. 62782
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to collect the full benefits payable pursuant to the provisions of the defendant's disability insurance policy.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erroneously assessed a 12% interest penalty against the defendant, pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.2006; M.S.A. § 24.12006. Defendant reasons that it should not be penalized as a recalcitrant insurer when it was only reasonably asserting that it was not liable for the benefits because of its coordination of benefits clause.

M.C.L. § 500.2006; M.S.A. § 24.12006 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) * * * Failure to pay [insurance] claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Angott v. Chubb Group Ins.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • April 4, 2006
    ...to award penalty interest because the arson defense was reasonable. Id. at 697-698, 612 N.W.2d 848. In Siller v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 123 Mich.App. 140, 144, 333 N.W.2d 197 (1983), which was cited by this Court in Arco, the insurer refused to pay a claim, citing a coordination of benef......
  • Century Indem. Co. v. Aero-Motive Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Michigan
    • December 17, 2003
    ...an insurer will not be liable for penalty interest when the claim is reasonably in dispute. See Siller v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 123 Mich.App. 140, 143-44, 333 N.W.2d 197, 199 (1983). Aero does not argue that the Beckers' claims for coverage under the policies were not subject to reasona......
  • Jones v. Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co.
    • United States