Silva v. Universidad de Puerto Rico
[…] Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority, 798 F.Supp. 876, 886 (D.P.R.1992) (Pérez-Giménez, J.), aff'd 988 F.2d 275 (1st Cir.1993); Calderón Trujillo v. Ready Mix Concrete, Inc., 635 F.Supp. 95, 98 (D.P.R.1986) (Cerezo, J.). Accord Matos Molero v. Roche Products, ___ D.P.R. ___, 93 J.T.S. 6, 10315 ( ). Being a deferral jurisdiction, a Title VII claimant in Puerto Rico has three hundred days to file a claim with the EEOC.6
An exception to Puerto Rico's three hundred day deferral filing limit is found in 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74 n. 5 which states that:
The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Labor has been designated as a FEP agency for all charges except ... (3) charges alleging violations of Title VII by agencies or instrumentalities of the Government of Puerto Rico when they are not operating as private businesses or enterprises ... (emphasis added).
Thus, where an instrumentality of the Puerto Rico government, within the meaning of the above regulation, is charged with violating Title VII, a claimant must act within nondeferral jurisdiction time limits, that is within one hundred eighty days before the EEOC.
In Pérez v.