Silver v. Greater Balt. Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Health–Gen. § 4-304(c)(2). Subject to some conditions, the statute places a $0.76 per-page cap on fees for "copying and mailing" records. Health–Gen. § 4-304(c)(3)(i). In addition to the per-page fees, the statute permits healthcare providers to charge up to $22.88 for "record retrieval and preparation," plus the actual costs incurred for "postage and handling." Health–Gen. § 4-304(c)(3)(ii). For electronic copies of records stored in an electronic format, the per-page fee is limited to seventy-five percent of the per-page fee noted above, up to $80. Health–Gen. § 4-304(c)(3)(iii). Except for the preparation-and-retrieval fees, the fee limits may be adjusted for inflation. Health–Gen. § 4-304(c)(4). The statute is explicit that the fees are also subject to the "fee limitations that apply to persons in interest under 45 C.F.R. 164.524[2 ] and any guidance on those limitations issued by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services." Health–Gen. § 4-304(c)(3)(ii), (iii).

Significantly for this case, Health–Gen. § 4-304(c) was amended on October 1, 2016. See 2016 Md.