Silveria v. Department of Veterans Affairs, SF-531D-16-0042-I-1
[…] The appellant has failed to establish the Board's jurisdiction over his appeal of a WIGI denial as an otherwise appealable action.

¶11 The Board's jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). The appellant has the burden of proving by preponderant evidence the Board's jurisdiction over his appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). An employee under the General Schedule earns periodic increases in pay, or WIGIs, as long as his performance is at an ALOC. 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a). When an agency determines that an employee is not performing at an ALOC and that a WIGI should be withheld, he is entitled to “prompt written notice of that determination and an opportunity for reconsideration of the determination.” 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c); see 5 C.F.R. § 531.410 (setting forth the Office of Personnel Management's uniform procedures for reconsideration). If the agency affirms its decision on reconsideration, “the employee is entitled to appeal to the [Board].” 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c); see5 C.F.R. § 531.410(d).