Silverman v. University of Michigan Bd. of Regents
[…] It argued that this case fell within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims.

The university's motion was denied by the circuit court. The Court of Appeals affirmed. 1

The university has applied to this Court for leave to appeal. 2

II

The Legislature created the Court of Claims and established its jurisdiction. M.C.L. § 600.6401 et seq.; M.S.A. § 27A.6401 et seq. In general, the Court of Claims is the forum for claims in which money damages are sought from the State of Michigan or its constituent agencies. 3 In pertinent part, M.C.L. § 600.6419; M.S.A. § 27A.6419 provides:

(1) Except as provided in [M.C.L. § 600.6419a; M.S.A. § 27A.6419(1) ] and [M.C.L. § 600.6440; M.S.A. § 27A.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive.... The court has power and jurisdiction:

(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.

(b) To hear and determine any claims or demands, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, which may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part of the state or any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state against any claimant who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any claim of the state or of any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state may be pleaded by way of counterclaim in any action brought against the state, or any other department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state.

* * * * * *

(4) This chapter shall not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over actions brought by the taxpayer under the [General Sales Tax Act, M.C.L. §§ 205.51 to 205.78; M.S.A. §§ 7.521 to 7.549], or proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief, or any other actions against state agencies based upon the statutes of this state in such case made and provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction thereof upon the circuit court, or proceedings to review findings as provided in the [Michigan Employment Security Act, M.C.L. §§ 421.1 to 421.72; M.S.A. §§ 17.501 to 17.569(22) ], or any other similar proceedings expressly authorized by the statutes of this state in such case made and provided.