Silvers v. Sony Pictures Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Id. at 30 n. 3. Eden Toys can be distinguished from the present case because it is not clear that Paddington granted Eden Toys any right to sue on accrued causes of action. The agreement referred to future causes of action with the license, allowing Eden Toys to sue on future infringements only if Paddington failed to bring legal action against an infringer. No accrued causes of action for infringement were assigned.

We disagree with Eden Toys to the extent that it suggests that 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) permits only the legal or beneficial owner of a copyright to bring an action for copyright infringement. Section § 501(b) states, in part:

The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled... to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.

17 U.S.C.A. § 501(b) (West 1996). In a footnote, the Second Circuit suggests that 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) clearly limits those who have standing to bring a copyright infringement suit to an owner of an exclusive right under copyright. Eden Toys, 697 F.2d at 32 n. 3. We do not agree that § 501(b) makes such a limitation. Nothing in the language of § 501 specifies or suggests that the legal or the beneficial owners are the exclusive...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Silvers v.