Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc.
[…] However, the court found that Simcala's purchase of only 41% of its estimated needs for the year was "unreasonably disproportionate" under § 7-2-306(1), Ala.Code 1975, and it held, therefore, that Simcala had breached the contract. The trial court also found that ACT's profit would have been $10.50 for each ton of coal had Simcala purchased the full amount estimated. Thus, the court, as previously noted, awarded ACT lost profits of $101,850, and interest in the amount of $10,690, and taxed costs to Simcala.1

Section 7-2-306(1), part of Alabama's version of the Uniform Commercial Code, states:

"A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of any stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded."

(Emphasis added).

Simcala argues that the "unreasonably disproportionate" language contained in § 7-2-306(1) applies only to amounts exceeding the estimates in requirements contracts, not to lesser amounts than the estimates.