Simcox v. Harris, 17497.
[…] The contentions on which the application for a writ was predicated were that the discharging of appellant from military service for the Korean offenses made him a civilian; that he was thereafter without military status; that a military court consequently could not have jurisdiction over him and his subsequent offenses; and that the Camp Gordon courtmartial proceedings and his present confinement therefore were void.

On Kahn v. Anderson, 255 U.S. 1, 41 S.Ct. 224, 65 L.Ed. 469, there could exist no basis to urge these contentions, at least before the lower federal courts. Article 2(7) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. § 802(7) — which is a re-enactment of a similar provision in previous statutes — makes subject to the Code's provisions, "Persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial" — which was the status of appellant at the time of the Camp Gordon offenses.