Simington Gardens, LLC v. Rock Ridge Farms, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs brought this action, seeking damages on theories of common-law trespass, conversion, and "trespass to produce" under ORS 105.810.

The case went to trial. As presented to the jury, the common-law trespass claim related to all of plaintiffs’ actual damages caused by the trampling of the field by defendant's cows and employees. On the statutory claim, the court allowed the jury to consider only damages caused by defendant's employees when they entered the field to retrieve the cows. See ORS 105.810 (providing for damages "whenever any person , without lawful authority, willfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce" (emphasis added)).

In a special verdict, the jury determined that plaintiffs had prevailed on all claims.