Simington Gardens, LLC v. Rock Ridge Farms, LLC
[…] In any such action, upon plaintiff's proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant willfully, intentionally and without plaintiff's consent.
"(2) A court may, in its discretion, award to a prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section reimbursement of reasonable costs of litigation including but not limited to investigation costs and attorney fees."

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 105.815(1) provides:

"[I]f, upon the trial of an action included in ORS 105.810, it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary * * *, judgment shall be given for double damages."3

Because it underlies defendant's analysis, we first explain why we reject defendant's assumption that the statutory tort of trespass to produce or timber requires a trespass to land.