Simington Gardens, LLC v. Rock Ridge Farms, LLC
[…] Defendant derives that construction of the statute from the history of ORS 105.810. Because the jury found that defendant's injury to produce was not willful, defendant contends that it has no liability on the statutory claim.

Defendant's arguments present questions of statutory construction that we review for legal error. Bergman v. Holden , 118 Or. App. 530, 848 P.2d 141, adh'd. to on recons. , 122 Or. App. 257, 857 P.2d 217, rev. den. , 318 Or. 170, 867 P.2d 1384 (1993). The first step in our analysis is to examine the statutory texts. ORS 105.810 provides, as relevant:

"(1) [W]henever any person, without lawful authority, willfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, * * * in an action by such person * * * against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass. In any such action, upon plaintiff's proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant willfully, intentionally and without plaintiff's consent.
"(2) A court may, in its discretion, award to a prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section reimbursement of reasonable costs of litigation including but not limited to investigation costs and attorney fees."

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 105.815(1) provides: