Simmons v. Clemco Industries
[…] As a precondition to recovery, however, the seller is entitled to notice of his breach at least by the buyer.Section 7-2-607(3)(a) provides: "Where a tender has been accepted: (a) The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ."The question arises whether the warranty beneficiary must give notice...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant