Simmons v. Clemco Industries
[…] Does Code of Alabama 1975, § 7-2-725 require that all actions for personal injury arising out of an alleged breach of warranty under Code of Alabama 1975, § 7-2-313, § 7-2-314, § 7-2-315, and§ 7-2-318 be brought within four years after the discovery of injury or the discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery?

The statute of limitations for breach of warranty is found in section 7-2-725, which states in pertinent part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . .

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered; however, a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs.

Ala. Code § 7-2-725(1975).

The Code, then, provides that generally an action for breach of warranty must be brought within four years of tender of delivery.However, there are two exceptions to this general rule, one, where the warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods, and the other, where the damages are injury to the person in the case of consumer goods.The question is whether all personal injuries are included within this latter exception from the tender of delivery rule.

The addition of the provision for personal injury in the case of consumer goods to section 7-2-725 is a departure from the standard version of the UCC and is unique among the states adopting the Code.The legislature was specific in creating this exception from the tender of delivery rule, and it clearly applies only to personal injuries in the case of consumer goods.Had the legislature intended all actions for personal injury resulting from breach of warranty to come within the exception, then it would have been a simple matter to omit the phrase "in the case of consumer goods" particularly in light of the language employed in section 7-2-715(2)(b), 1 which