Simmons v. I.C.C.
[…] Within 10 days after the Commission announces its decision to allow a railroad to abandon a line, anyone (including another railroad, as the Commission held in this case, 366 I.C.C. at 914 n. 3, and the petitioner does not dispute) may offer to buy the line. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10905(c). If within 15 days after the announcement the Commission finds that the offeror is financially responsible and that the offer satisfies certain minimum conditions, it must suspend its permission to abandon in order to give the parties time to negotiate the purchase. Sec. 10905(d). If as in this case the parties come to terms, "the Commission shall approve the transaction and dismiss the application for abandonment," provided the terms include an agreement to continue providing rail service on the line. Sec. 10905(e). But if the parties are unable to come to terms, and either of them requests the Commission to fix the terms for them, the Commission shall do so, based on the fair market value of the line.