Simmons v. Kapture
[…] Letter from the State Appellate Defender Office to Chief Justice Michael F. Cavanagh, at 2 (Dec. 22, 1994) (on file with University of Detroit Mercy Law Review), cited in 73 U. DET. MERCY L.R. at 449. The Michigan Supreme Court later reiterated this understanding. People v. Bulger, 462 Mich. 495, 614 N.W.2d 103, 107 (Mich.2000) ("Proposal B did not alter the provision of art 1, § 20 that grants defendants" "as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, . . such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute, an appeal."). On December 30, 1994, the Michigan Supreme.