Simmons v. Maryland Management Company
[…] Generally, civil actions are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. CJP § 5-101. The limitations period for actions that are "specialties" is twelve years, CJP § 5-102, and a "[c]ontract under seal" is a specialty. CJP § 5-102(a)(5). CJP § 5-1202, entitled "Statute of limitations applicable to consumer debt collection action[,]" states at subsection (a):

A creditor or a collector may not initiate a consumer debt collection action after the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to the consumer debt collection action.

CJP § 5-1202 became effective on October 1, 2016.

Finally, RP § 8-208(d)(2), pertaining to residential leases, is what commonly is referred to as an "anti-waiver" provision. It prohibits a landlord from using "a lease or form of lease containing any provision that ... has the tenant agree to waive or to forego any right or remedy provided by applicable law[.]" Under subsection (g)(1) and (2) of the statute, a landlord may not enforce such a lease provision; and, if a landlord includes such a provision in a residential lease and tenders the lease to the tenant, or if a landlord attempts to enforce the provision or makes known an intent to enforce it,