Simmons v. Mortgage
[…] As a general rule, the FLSA prohibits an employer from requiring “any of his employees” to work more than forty hours per workweek unless the employee receives overtime compensation “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). However, “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity ... (as such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by regulations of the Secretary [of Labor] ...),” is exempt from this general rule. Id. at § 213(a)(1). “An employer bears the burden of proving that a particular employee's job falls within [this] exemption.” Darveau v. Detecon, Inc., 515 F.3d 334, 337 (4th Cir.2008). An employer who violates the FLSA's overtime provision is “liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their ... unpaid overtime compensation ... and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages....” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

On October 17, 2007, the Named Plaintiffs filed their initial complaint (the Complaint) in North Carolina state court against United Mortgage, Arthur Kechijian, and Larry Austin (the Original Defendants).