Simmons v. Simmons, 26970.
[…] III.

The court of appeals' interpretation of section 407(a)Congress precluded Social Security benefits from being assigned as part of an equitable division of marital property—is the law of the case. We find, however, that the family court committed an error of law by determining that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction. It appears the family court's primary focus of concern was the passage of time, not its lack of authority to equitably apportion a marital estate upon dissolution. See S.C.Code Ann. § 63–3–530 (2010) (stating the family court has jurisdiction over “divorce ... and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage....”).

Under these circumstances, we hold the family court has jurisdiction to reconsider a voided agreement, at least to the extent of the part declared void. The question becomes...

To continue reading

Request your trial
515 cases
  • Stoney v. Stoney, Appellate Case No. 2011-203410