Simmons v. United States
[…] He also maintained that, if the Internal Revenue Code undertook to tax such an award, it would offend the taxing provisions of the Constitution. On motion for summary judgment, the District Court held for the Government,3 and Simmons prosecutes this appeal.

I.

We turn first to the taxpayer's contention that the prize money is excluded from his gross income by the terms of section 74(b). This subsection specifies the three requirements that must be met in order to qualify for its benefits:

"§ 74. Prizes and awards.
* * * * *
"(b) Exception. — Gross income does not include amounts received as prizes and awards made primarily in recognition of religious, charitable, scientific, educational, artistic, literary, or civic achievement, but only if —
"(1) the recipient was selected without any action on his part to enter the contest or proceeding; and
"(2) the recipient is not required to render substantial future services as a condition to receiving the prize or award."4