Simod America Corp. v. United States
[…] Nevertheless, the defendant requests that, if the plaintiff's motion is granted, the court should order plaintiff to bear a portion of the additional expenses incurred by defendant in traveling to Padova.

When a trial or hearing before this Court is sought to be held outside New York City, 28 U.S.C. § 256 authorizes the chief judge to designate a judge of the court to preside at any place within the jurisdiction of the United States, or at an evidentiary hearing in a foreign country. Section 256(b), in particular, provides that:

Upon application of a party or upon his own initiative, and upon a showing that the interests of economy, efficiency, and justice will be served, the chief judge may issue an order authorizing a judge of the court to preside in an evidentiary hearing in a foreign country whose laws do not prohibit such a hearing: Provided, however, That an interlocutory appeal may be from such an order pursuant to the provisions of section 1292(d)(1) of this title, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may, in its discretion, consider the appeal.

28 U.S.C. § 256(b) (1982).

A motion for an evidentiary hearing in a foreign country under 28 U.S.C. § 256(b) is comparable to a request, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 256(a), for a trial or hearing at a place within the United States other than New York City. It is obvious that a party cannot, as a matter of right, select the venue for a trial or hearing before the court.