Simon v. Federal Election Com'n, No. 93-1252
[…] In a letter dated January 16, 1991, the Audit Division, however, notified the Committee that the Commission had denied in part the Committee's request for a further extension of time, asserting "the Commission is mindful that the statute of limitations contained in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 9038(c) expires on July 20, 1991."
26 U.S.C. Sec. 9038(c) provides that "[n]o notification shall be made by the Commission under subsection (b) with respect to a matching period more than 3 years after the end of such period." The period ends on the date the national convention of the party whose nomination a candidate seeks nominates its candidate for President. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 9032(6).