Simon v. Federal Election Com'n, No. 93-1252
[…] The Act places limits on each candidate's expenditures. Expenditures in excess of these limits are not "qualified campaign expenses" for which candidates may use their matching funds. 11 C.F.R. Sec. 9038.2(b) (1995).
The Act requires the Federal Election Commission ("the Commission" or "FEC") to conduct a thorough examination and audit of the campaign finances of every publicly funded candidate after the campaign for the nomination ends. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 9038(a); 11 C.F.R. Sec. 9038.1 (1995). If the Commission determines that "any portion of the payments made to a candidate from the matching payment account was in excess of the aggregate amount of payments to which [the] candidate was entitled under section 9034, it shall notify the candidate, and the candidate shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of excess payments." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 9038(b)(1). Similarly, if the Commission determines that any portion of the payments was used for a purpose other than to defray qualified campaign expenses, the Commission shall "notify the candidate of the amount so used, and the candidate shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to such amount." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 9038(b)(2).
In 1987, Senator Paul Simon became a candidate for the Democratic nomination for President of the United States. Pursuant to the Matching Payment Act, Senator Simon
Page 358
qualified for and received a total of $3,774,344.77 in federal matching fund payments.