Simons v. State
[…] Kaspari, at ¶ 6; Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Auck, 2010 ND 126, ¶ 9, 785 N.W.2d 186.

III

[¶ 9] Ben Simons challenges the Department's findings leading to the determination that the child was an “abused child.” Resolution of these issues requires an analysis of the complex maze of statutes governing the determination whether a child is an abused child.

[¶ 10] Under N.D.C.C. § 50–25.1–02(3), an “abused child” is defined as “an individual under the age of eighteen years who is suffering from abuse as defined in subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 14–09–22 caused by a person responsible for the child's welfare.” Section 14–09–22(1)(a), N.D.C.C., provides: