Simons v. State
[…] “Bodily injury” is defined in N.D.C.C. § 12.1–01–04(4) as “any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.” Read together in the context of this case, these statutes provide that an abused child includes one whose parent has willfully inflicted impairment of physical condition, including physical pain, upon the child.

[¶ 11] When force is used by a parent to promote the child's welfare, including punishment of misconduct or maintenance of discipline, an additional element is engrafted onto the determination whether a child is an abused child under N.D.C.C. § 50–25.1–02(3). Section 12.1–05–05(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

The use of force upon another person is justified under any of the following circumstances:

1. Except as provided in section 15.1–19–02, a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor ... may use reasonable force upon the minor for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the minor's welfare, including prevention and punishment of the minor's misconduct, and the maintenance of proper discipline. The force may be used for this purpose, whether or not it is “necessary” as required by subsection 1 of section 12.1–05–07. The force used must not create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation.