Simons v. Udall
[…] This is an action seeking judicial review of the decision of the Secretary of the Interior approving the last will and testament of Amelia Keyes Abbott Viramontes Walker, deceased, mother of the plaintiff in this action, Earlene Ida Abbott Simons.1

Defendants have moved for summary judgment. The primary question for determination is whether the decision of the Secretary is subject to judicial review. Plaintiff concedes that, "If the case is not reviewable in this court and the Secretary's decision is final no doubt the case is ended".

The action of the Secretary was taken pursuant to section 2 of the Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 855, as amended, 25 U.S.C. §§ 372, 373. This Act reads in pertinent part:

"Sec. 1. When any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing, under such rules as he may prescribe, shall ascertain the legal heirs of such decedent, and his decision thereon shall be final and conclusive. If the Secretary of the Interior decides the heir or heirs of such decedent competent to manage their own affairs, he shall issue to such heir or heirs a patent in fee for the allotment of such decedent; if he shall decide one or more of the heirs to be incompetent, he may in his discretion, cause such lands to be sold * * *.