Simpson, Joseph Noel, Estate of, 36 IBIA 67 (2001)
[…] Appellant, who is Decedent's brother, sought rehearing in order to contest the determination that Mitzi Nanamkin Sweowat was Decedent's daughter. Judge Kuzmack denied rehearing in the June 16, 2000, order at issue here. He stated at page 1 of that order: "[Appellant] is not a presumptive heir, actual heir or beneficiary to this estate. [Appellant] is not adversely affected and does not stand to gain or lose by a modification of the decision. Consequently, pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.241 [Appellant] does not have standing to petition [for rehearing.]" Section 4.241, which deals with rehearings, provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the decision of the administrative law judge" may petition for rehearing.

In his notice of appeal, Appellant contends that he has standing because "anyone can file an appeal whether they are adversely affected or not." Appellant did not file a brief in this matter and so did not elaborate further on his contention.