Simpson, Joseph Noel, Estate of, 36 IBIA 67 (2001)
[…] In his notice of appeal, Appellant contends that he has standing because "anyone can file an appeal whether they are adversely affected or not." Appellant did not file a brief in this matter and so did not elaborate further on his contention.

The Board has, on numerous occasions, discussed standing to seek rehearing or reopening in probate cases. It has consistently held that, in order to have standing, a person must be a "party in interest" within the meaning of 43 C.F.R. § 4.201(i). See, e.g., Estate of Gilbert Yellowwolf, 36 IBIA 65 (2001); Estate of Frank Nelson Buffalomeat, 34 IBIA 120,

121 (1999), and cases cited there. Subsection 4.201(i) defines "party in interest" to mean "any presumptive or actual heir, any beneficiary under a will, any party asserting a claim against a deceased Indian's estate, and any Tribe having a statutory option to purchase interests of a decedent." Appellant does not contend that he meets this definition.

Because Appellant has not shown that he is a "party in interest," the Board concludes that Judge Kuzmack properly denied Appellant's petition for rehearing...

To continue reading

Request your trial