Simpson v. Jefferson Standard Life Insurance Company, 72-1150.
[…] Although the defendant company's formal agency relationship with Isaly had terminated on August 31, 1967, nevertheless with the consent of the company he had continued to service that company's policies which he had previously solicited, and he had a monetary interest in each premium paid on these policies.1

I

Ohio law requires that an insurance company give notice of a premium due to "the person whose life is insured." In addition, the Ohio legislature has changed the common law in O.R.C. § 3909.07 and has made proof of mailing of such a premium-due notice conclusive proof of its receipt:

"Proof of the mailing of the notice to the policyholder, assignee, or owner by the company or its agent, to the last address as given by the policyholder, assignee or owner to the company, is conclusive proof of its service."