Simpson v. Mo. State Highway Patrol Criminal Records Repository, No. SD 34639
[…] Decision Date21 June 2017
Docket NumberNo. SD 34639

522 S.W.3d 369

Dominique Roshaud SIMPSON, Plaintiff-Respondent,
v.
Missouri STATE HIGHWAY PATROL CRIMINAL RECORDS REPOSITORY, Defendant-Appellant.

No. SD 34639

Missouri Court of Appeals, Southern District, Division One.

Filed: June 21, 2017


ROSS D. KEELING, Jefferson City, for Appellant.

DON E. BURRELL, J.

The Missouri State Highway Patrol ("MSHP") appeals the trial court's judgment expunging Dominique Roshaud Simpson's ("Petitioner") arrest records relating to an alleged ordinance violation.1 See section 610.122. In two interrelated points, MSHP challenges the trial court's findings that (1) "[t]he arrest was based on false information" and (2) "[t]here is no probable cause, at the time of the action to expunge, to believe the individual committed the offense." Finding merit in MSHP's points, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.2

Applicable Principles of Review and Governing Law