Simpson v. Tobin
[…] I. Is judicial review of county commission action as provided for in SDCL 7-8-27 and 7-8-28 et seq. an exclusive remedy?

Appellee taxpayers alleged a cause of action for the recovery of public funds illegally expended under an invalid contract. Tobin urges that appellees were required to appeal either under the provisions of SDCL 7-8-27 or SDCL 7-8-28, and having failed to perfect such an appeal, are barred from pursuing reimbursement of claimed illegally expended funds by suit against him.

The pertinent part of SDCL 7-8-27 provides: "From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there shall be allowed an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved...." It is apparent and Tobin admits, that appellees are not "person[s] aggrieved" under this statute.