Simpson v. Wv. Office of Ins. Com'R
[…] Those aspects of the mandated guide that are in conflict are invalid." Syllabus point 8, Repass v. Workers' Compensation Division, 212 W.Va. 86, 569 S.E.2d 162 (2002).

9. "The right to workmen's compensation benefits is wholly statutory." Syllabus point 2, in part, Dunlap v. State Compensation Director, 149 W.Va. 266, 140 S.E.2d 448 (1965).

10. W. Va.Code § 23-4-3b(b) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2005), which directs the Workers' Compensation Board of Managers to "promulgate a rule establishing the process for the medical management of claims and awards of disability," is constitutional and does not violate the separation of powers.

11. "Procedures and rules properly promulgated by an administrative agency with authority to enforce a law will be upheld so long as they are reasonable and do not enlarge, amend or repeal substantive rights created by statute."