Simpson v. Wv. Office of Ins. Com'R
[…] [b]ecause the Diagnosis-Related Estimate Model for the examination of spine injury claims, as set forth in The American Medical Association's, Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, Fourth Edition (1993), cannot be reconciled with several specific workers compensation statutes promulgated by the West Virginia Legislature, any medical examination conducted in accordance with that model is invalid and unreliable.

212 W.Va. 86, 569 S.E.2d 162.

In response to this Court's decision in Repass, the Legislature amended W. Va. Code § 23-4-3b in 2003 to add subsection (b). See W. Va.Code § 23-4-3b(b) (2003) (Spec. Supp. Aug. 2003). W. Va.Code § 23-4-3b(b) (2005)2 (Repl. Vol. 2005) directs:

In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, on or before the thirty-first day of December, two thousand three, the board of managers shall promulgate a rule establishing the process for the medical management of claims and awards of disability which includes, but is not limited to, reasonable and standardized guidelines and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Hammons v. W. Va. Office of the Ins. Comm'r
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 20 Mayo 2015
  • State ex rel. Workman v. Carmichael
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 11 Octubre 2018