Sims v. State, No. 5D02-2401
[…] We begin our analysis by noting that the imposition of victim injury points is within the sound discretion of the trial court. See Jones v. State, 826 So.2d 1100 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002)

; Ely v. State, 719 So.2d 11 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998). A trial court abuses its discretion "only where no reasonable man would take the view adopted by the trial court." See Nolte v. State, 726 So.2d 307, 309 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998). We believe that the imposition of victim injury points in this case was within the trial court's discretion, and that no abuse has been shown.

Section 921.0021(7)(a) defines victim injury as:

The physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.

The Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure also give guidance on how to assess victim injury points. Rule 3.701(d)(7), Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, provides that: