Sindicato Puertorriqueno de Trabajadores v. Hodgson
[…] Moreover, as the dissenting labor members of the present industry Committee point out, recommendations under the Fair Labor Standards Act can benefit farm workers only if the minimum rates fixed are above those set by Law No. 142.

I

The minimum wage rates established by the present order are in eight classifications, ranging from a low of 58 cents per hour to a high of $1.10 per hour. The schedule of classifications and minimum rates are set forth in the margin.6

Petitioners contend primarily that the order is invalid because it fails to meet the standards set by Section 208(b) of the Act. They contend that since the policy of the Act under Section 208(a) with respect to the Puerto Rican agricultural industry is "to reach as rapidly as is economically feasible without substantially curtailing employment" the $1.30 per hour wage objective, and that since the Committee failed to follow the standards of Section 208(b) to achieve the prescribed policy, the court is empowered to and should modify the rates fixed in the order by increasing the minimum wage rate to $1.30 per hour for all