Sindicato Puertorriqueno de Trabajadores v. Hodgson
[…] (Footnote omitted)

The starting point in determining this minimum figure, the argument continues, is to ascertain the employers' income and expense figures, which was not done. The failure to obtain such evidence it is argued is fatal to the order. Furthermore, the petitioners argue, the Secretary's regulations, 29 C.F.R. §§ 511.11 and 511.13, support their position that findings related to such evidence are necessary.

Section 511.11 specifies that among the types of data which may be considered by an industry committee are "(d) financial conditions and trends since promulgation of the present wage order as reflected in profit and loss statements and balance sheets." The Secretary, we think acceptably, construes this regulation as falling short of requiring such data as a sine qua non to the validity of a recommendation and consequent order. So, too, as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases