Sindicato Puertorriqueno de Trabajadores v. Hodgson
[…] Petitioners primarily seek modification of the Secretary's order by substituting for its minimum wage rates the rate of $1.30 per hour for all classifications, which is the minimum, under Section 206(a) (5), for agricultural employees in the continental United States. For reasons stated in this opinion we do not disturb the rates fixed, though we do remand the case to the Secretary for further proceedings should petitioners initiate a request to that end.

The statutory scheme under which the order was made is now outlined. Section 208(a) of the Act provides that the Secretary of Labor2 "shall from time to time convene an industry committee or committees, appointed pursuant to section 205 * * * to recommend the minimum rate or rates of wages to be paid under section 206 * * * by employers in Puerto Rico" engaged in the production of goods for commerce. Under Section 205(b) the committee is to be composed of an equal number of disinterested members representing the public, employers in the industry, and employees in the industry.