Sindicato Puertorriqueno de Trabajadores v. Hodgson
[…] (Section 208 (b)).3 The committee's duty under Section 208(b) is to

recommend to the Secretary the highest minimum wage rates for the industry which it determines, having due regard to economic and competitive conditions, will not substantially curtail employment in the industry, and will not give any industry in Puerto Rico or in the Virgin Islands a competitive advantage over any industry in the United States outside of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

The policy of the Act with respect to industries in Puerto Rico, set forth in Section 208(a), is "to reach as rapidly as is economically feasible without substantially curtailing employment the objective of the minimum wage prescribed in paragraph (1) of section 206(a) * * * in each such industry." The committee in performing its functions and duties is required to consider competitive conditions in the industry, wages for like or comparable work established by negotiated labor agreements, and minimum wage standards voluntarily maintained for like or comparable work. (Section 208(c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(3)). Finally, the committee is authorized to "recommend such reasonable classifications within any industry as it determines to be necessary for the purpose of fixing for each classification within such industry the highest minimum wage rate" not in excess of that prescribed by Section 206(a). (Section 208(c)).

After the committee has made its findings of fact and recommendations it is required to file with the Secretary its report, which the Secretary "shall publish * * * in the Federal Register and shall provide by order that the recommendations contained in such report shall take effect upon the expiration of 15 days after the date of such publication." (Section 208(d)). Any person aggrieved by the order is granted the right of review to which we have referred (Section 210(a)). The court "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside the order in whole or in part, so far as it is applicable to the petitioner.