Singer Asset Finance Co. v. Estate Of Richard H. Rutherford
[…] [34 So.3d 1253 1257]

that any creditor entitled to actual notice as prescribed in section 43-2-61 must be allowed thirty days after notice within which to present the claim, and if not presented within that time, they are forever barred and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited.”

§ 43-2-350(b), Ala.Code 1975. Section 43-2-61, Ala.Code 1975, states which creditors are entitled to actual notice and the required manner of giving notice:

“Notice ... must be given:
(1) By first-class mail addressed to their last known address, or by other mechanism reasonably calculated to provide actual notice, to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, who are known or who are reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within six months from the grant of letters; and
(2) By publishing a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the letters were granted or, if none is published in the county, in the one published nearest to the courthouse thereof or in an adjoining county.”

(...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT