Singer Management Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram, Civ. No. 07-3929 (DRD).
[…] c. The live musical performance or production is identified in all advertising and promotion as a salute or tribute; or

d. The advertising does not relate to a live musical performance or production taking place in this State; or e. The performance or production is expressly authorized by the recording group.

N.J.S.A. 2A:32B-2. As used in the statute, "performing group" means "a vocal or instrumental group seeking to use the name of another group that has previously released a commercial sound recording under that name." N.J.S.A. 2A:32B-1. "Recording group" is defined as "a vocal or instrumental group,' at least one of whose members has previously released a commercial sound recording under that group's name and in which the member or members have a legal, right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name or affiliation with the group." Id. "Sound recording" means "a work that results from the fixation on a material object of a series of musical, spoken or other sounds regardless of the nature of the material object, such as a disk, tape or other phono-record, in which the sounds are embodied." Id.